Tax comparison
🇨🇭Vaud vs 🇨🇭Zurich
At €80,000 gross, the net annual salary is 55,422 CHF in Vaud and 58,984 CHF in Zurich, a gap of 3,562 CHF per year. EXPATRIATION.IO comparison, 2026 tax scales: adjust the gross salary and the household below.
Enter in EUR. Converted to local currency automatically.
Comparing taxes: Vaud and Zurich
Vaud (Swiss canton) and Zurich (Swiss canton) have distinct approaches to taxing employment income. On a gross salary of €80,000, the effective total deduction rate is 25.3% in Vaud compared to 20.5% in Zurich. That translates to a difference of roughly €3,841 per year in favor of Zurich.
In Vaud, federal tax is 767 CHF while cantonal and municipal taxes add 9,741 CHF, with social contributions (AHV, ALV, BVG) totaling 8,246 CHF. In Zurich, federal tax is 767 CHF with cantonal/municipal taxes of 6,179 CHF and social contributions of 8,246 CHF.
The net annual take-home is 55,422 CHF in Vaud and 58,984 CHF in Zurich. These figures assume a single filer with no children or special deductions. Actual results vary based on household composition, deductions, and specific tax credits available in each jurisdiction.
Equivalent gross and tipping point
At €80,000 gross in Vaud, about €74,600 gross is needed in Zurich to reach the same net salary.
That figure answers the same net. For the gross that gives back the same purchasing power, restated at each side's price level, the two answers sit side by side.
Across the €30,000 to €250,000 gross range, Zurich leaves the higher net salary at every level tested.
Detailed comparison at €80,000 gross
| Vaud | Zurich | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross annual salary | 74,176 CHF | 74,176 CHF |
| Income tax (national or federal) | 767 CHF | 767 CHF |
| Cantonal and municipal tax | 9,741 CHF | 6,179 CHF |
| Social contributions | 8,246 CHF | 8,246 CHF |
| Total deductions | 18,754 CHF | 15,192 CHF |
| Net annual salary | 55,422 CHF | 58,984 CHF |
| Net monthly salary | 4,619 CHF | 4,915 CHF |
| Effective deduction rate | 25.3% | 20.5% |
Breakdown of social contributions
Vaud
| AHV/IV/EO (old-age, disability) | 3,931 CHF |
|---|---|
| ALV (unemployment) | 816 CHF |
| BVG/LPP (pension fund) | 2,386 CHF |
| UVG (accident insurance) | 1,113 CHF |
| Total contributions | 8,246 CHF |
Zurich
| AHV/IV/EO (old-age, disability) | 3,931 CHF |
|---|---|
| ALV (unemployment) | 816 CHF |
| BVG/LPP (pension fund) | 2,386 CHF |
| UVG (accident insurance) | 1,113 CHF |
| Total contributions | 8,246 CHF |
Examples at several salary levels
| Gross (EUR) | Rate Vaud | Net Vaud | Rate Zurich | Net Zurich |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| €45,000 | 19.9% | €36,045 | 15.2% | €38,167 |
| €80,000 | 25.3% | €59,774 | 20.5% | €63,615 |
| €120,000 | 28.8% | €85,475 | 23.9% | €91,299 |
| €250,000 | 36.3% | €159,209 | 30.7% | €173,366 |
These figures assume a single filer with no children; the tool above lets you adjust the salary and the household configuration (married, 1 to 3 children).
With a married household and two children, at the same €80,000 gross, the net annual salary is 60,390 CHF in Vaud and 64,673 CHF in Zurich, a gap of 4,283 CHF per year.
Sources: estv.admin.ch + cantonal tax administration, tax year 2026
This tool provides estimates based on public datasets. It is not the opinion of a tax lawyer. Consult a tax lawyer, a chartered accountant or a licensed financial professional before making relocation or employment decisions.