Tax comparison

🇨🇭Geneva vs 🇨🇭Zurich

At €80,000 gross, the net annual salary is 58,099 CHF in Geneva and 59,208 CHF in Zurich, a gap of 1,109 CHF per year. EXPATRIATION.IO comparison, 2026 tax scales: adjust the gross salary and the household below.

€

Enter in EUR. Converted to local currency automatically.

Jurisdiction A
Jurisdiction B

Comparing taxes: Geneva and Zurich

Geneva (Swiss canton) and Zurich (Swiss canton) have distinct approaches to taxing employment income. On a gross salary of €80,000, the effective total deduction rate is 22.0% in Geneva compared to 20.5% in Zurich. That translates to a difference of roughly €1,190 per year in favor of Zurich.

In Geneva, federal tax is 776 CHF while cantonal and municipal taxes add 7,334 CHF, with social contributions (AHV, ALV, BVG) totaling 8,287 CHF. In Zurich, federal tax is 776 CHF with cantonal/municipal taxes of 6,226 CHF and social contributions of 8,287 CHF.

The net annual take-home is 58,099 CHF in Geneva and 59,208 CHF in Zurich. These figures assume a single filer with no children or special deductions. Actual results vary based on household composition, deductions, and specific tax credits available in each jurisdiction.

Equivalent gross and tipping point

At €80,000 gross in Geneva, about €78,300 gross is needed in Zurich to reach the same net salary.

That figure answers the same net. For the gross that gives back the same purchasing power, restated at each side's price level, the two answers sit side by side.

Over the €30,000 to €250,000 gross range the ranking reverses at around €62,000: below that level Geneva leaves the higher net salary, above it Zurich does.

Detailed comparison at €80,000 gross

GenevaZurich
Gross annual salary74,496 CHF74,496 CHF
Income tax (national or federal)776 CHF776 CHF
Cantonal and municipal tax7,334 CHF6,226 CHF
Social contributions8,287 CHF8,287 CHF
Total deductions16,397 CHF15,288 CHF
Net annual salary58,099 CHF59,208 CHF
Net monthly salary4,842 CHF4,934 CHF
Effective deduction rate22.0%20.5%

Breakdown of social contributions

Geneva

AHV/IV/EO (old-age, disability)3,948 CHF
ALV (unemployment)819 CHF
BVG/LPP (pension fund)2,402 CHF
UVG (accident insurance)1,117 CHF
Total contributions8,287 CHF

Zurich

AHV/IV/EO (old-age, disability)3,948 CHF
ALV (unemployment)819 CHF
BVG/LPP (pension fund)2,402 CHF
UVG (accident insurance)1,117 CHF
Total contributions8,287 CHF

Examples at several salary levels

Gross (EUR)Rate GenevaNet GenevaRate ZurichNet Zurich
€45,00013.2%€39,04115.2%€38,152
€80,00022.0%€62,39220.5%€63,582
€120,00026.8%€87,81723.9%€91,261
€250,00034.0%€165,02430.7%€173,243

These figures assume a single filer with no children; the tool above lets you adjust the salary and the household configuration (married, 1 to 3 children).

With a married household and two children, at the same €80,000 gross, the net annual salary is 66,209 CHF in Geneva and 64,928 CHF in Zurich, a gap of 1,281 CHF per year.

Sources: estv.admin.ch + cantonal tax administration, tax year 2026

This tool provides estimates based on public datasets. It is not the opinion of a tax lawyer. Consult a tax lawyer, a chartered accountant or a licensed financial professional before making relocation or employment decisions.

Common questions