Tax comparison
🇨🇭Zurich vs 🇨🇭Zug
At €80,000 gross, the net annual salary is 59,208 CHF in Zurich and 62,944 CHF in Zug, a gap of 3,736 CHF per year. EXPATRIATION.IO comparison, 2026 tax scales: adjust the gross salary and the household below.
Enter in EUR. Converted to local currency automatically.
Comparing taxes: Zurich and Zug
Zurich (Swiss canton) and Zug (Swiss canton) have distinct approaches to taxing employment income. On a gross salary of €80,000, the effective total deduction rate is 20.5% in Zurich compared to 15.5% in Zug. That translates to a difference of roughly €4,012 per year in favor of Zug.
In Zurich, federal tax is 776 CHF while cantonal and municipal taxes add 6,226 CHF, with social contributions (AHV, ALV, BVG) totaling 8,287 CHF. In Zug, federal tax is 776 CHF with cantonal/municipal taxes of 2,490 CHF and social contributions of 8,287 CHF.
The net annual take-home is 59,208 CHF in Zurich and 62,944 CHF in Zug. These figures assume a single filer with no children or special deductions. Actual results vary based on household composition, deductions, and specific tax credits available in each jurisdiction.
Equivalent gross and tipping point
At €80,000 gross in Zurich, about €74,900 gross is needed in Zug to reach the same net salary.
That figure answers the same net. For the gross that gives back the same purchasing power, restated at each side's price level, the two answers sit side by side.
Across the €30,000 to €250,000 gross range, Zug leaves the higher net salary at every level tested.
Detailed comparison at €80,000 gross
| Zurich | Zug | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross annual salary | 74,496 CHF | 74,496 CHF |
| Income tax (national or federal) | 776 CHF | 776 CHF |
| Cantonal and municipal tax | 6,226 CHF | 2,490 CHF |
| Social contributions | 8,287 CHF | 8,287 CHF |
| Total deductions | 15,288 CHF | 11,552 CHF |
| Net annual salary | 59,208 CHF | 62,944 CHF |
| Net monthly salary | 4,934 CHF | 5,245 CHF |
| Effective deduction rate | 20.5% | 15.5% |
Breakdown of social contributions
Zurich
| AHV/IV/EO (old-age, disability) | 3,948 CHF |
|---|---|
| ALV (unemployment) | 819 CHF |
| BVG/LPP (pension fund) | 2,402 CHF |
| UVG (accident insurance) | 1,117 CHF |
| Total contributions | 8,287 CHF |
Zug
| AHV/IV/EO (old-age, disability) | 3,948 CHF |
|---|---|
| ALV (unemployment) | 819 CHF |
| BVG/LPP (pension fund) | 2,402 CHF |
| UVG (accident insurance) | 1,117 CHF |
| Total contributions | 8,287 CHF |
Examples at several salary levels
| Gross (EUR) | Rate Zurich | Net Zurich | Rate Zug | Net Zug |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| €45,000 | 15.2% | €38,152 | 11.8% | €39,711 |
| €80,000 | 20.5% | €63,582 | 15.5% | €67,594 |
| €120,000 | 23.9% | €91,261 | 17.7% | €98,786 |
| €250,000 | 30.7% | €173,243 | 22.2% | €194,458 |
These figures assume a single filer with no children; the tool above lets you adjust the salary and the household configuration (married, 1 to 3 children).
With a married household and two children, at the same €80,000 gross, the net annual salary is 64,928 CHF in Zurich and 66,195 CHF in Zug, a gap of 1,267 CHF per year.
Sources: estv.admin.ch + cantonal tax administration, tax year 2026
This tool provides estimates based on public datasets. It is not the opinion of a tax lawyer. Consult a tax lawyer, a chartered accountant or a licensed financial professional before making relocation or employment decisions.