Tax comparison
🇨🇭Zurichvs🇦🇹Austria
At €80,000 gross, the net annual salary is 59,672 CHF in Zurich and €48,376 in Austria, a gap of about €15,146 per year once converted. EXPATRIATION.IO comparison, 2026 tax scales: adjust the gross salary and the household below.
Enter in EUR. Converted to local currency automatically.
Expat Package Report
This corridor, with your own two salaries
This page compares the tax schedules. The report compares your amounts: net at origin and at destination, aligned in euros, the gap quantified, the equivalent gross and the package questions to clarify before signing. PDF delivered by email, corridor pre-filled.
Get the report · 49 EURComparing taxes: Zurich and Austria
Zurich (Swiss canton) and Austria (country) have distinct approaches to taxing employment income. On a gross salary of €80,000, the effective total deduction rate is 20.6% in Zurich compared to 39.5% in Austria. That translates to a difference of roughly €15,146 per year in favor of Zurich.
In Zurich, federal tax is 786 CHF while cantonal and municipal taxes add 6,322 CHF, with social contributions (AHV, ALV, BVG) totaling 8,372 CHF. In Austria, income tax is €17,168 and social contributions are €14,456.
The net annual take-home is 59,672 CHF in Zurich and €48,376 in Austria (amounts in respective local currencies, converted from the same EUR gross). These figures assume a single filer with no children or special deductions. Actual results vary based on household composition, deductions, and specific tax credits available in each jurisdiction.
Equivalent gross and tipping point
At €80,000 gross in Zurich, about €109,000 gross is needed in Austria to reach the same net salary.
Across the €30,000 to €250,000 gross range, Zurich leaves the higher net salary at every level tested.
These figures use the default profile. The Expat Package Report runs the same calculation on your own two salaries and household, and quantifies the gap in euros.
Detailed comparison at €80,000 gross
| Zurich | Austria | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross annual salary | 75,152 CHF | €80,000 |
| Income tax (national or federal) | 786 CHF | €17,168 |
| Cantonal and municipal tax | 6,322 CHF | €0 |
| Social contributions | 8,372 CHF | €14,456 |
| Total deductions | 15,480 CHF | €31,624 |
| Net annual salary | 59,672 CHF | €48,376 |
| Net annual (EUR equivalent) | €63,522 | €48,376 |
| Net monthly salary | 4,973 CHF | €4,031 |
| Effective deduction rate | 20.6% | 39.5% |
Amounts are shown in each local currency (CHF and EUR); EUR equivalents are converted at reference exchange rates last updated on 2026-09-01.
Breakdown of social contributions
Zurich
| AHV/IV/EO (old-age, disability) | 3,983 CHF |
|---|---|
| ALV (unemployment) | 827 CHF |
| BVG/LPP (pension fund) | 2,435 CHF |
| UVG (accident insurance) | 1,127 CHF |
| Total contributions | 8,372 CHF |
Austria
| Pension (Pensionsversicherung) | €8,200 |
|---|---|
| Health (Krankenversicherung) | €3,096 |
| Unemployment (Arbeitslosenversicherung) | €2,360 |
| Chamber of Labour (AK-Umlage) | €400 |
| Housing subsidy (Wohnbauförderung) | €400 |
| Total contributions | €14,456 |
Examples at several salary levels
| Gross (EUR) | Rate Zurich | Net Zurich (EUR) | Rate Austria | Net Austria (EUR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| €45,000 | 15.3% | €38,120 | 30.7% | €31,170 |
| €80,000 | 20.6% | €63,522 | 39.5% | €48,376 |
| €120,000 | 24.0% | €91,205 | 42.3% | €69,262 |
| €250,000 | 30.8% | €172,994 | 46.3% | €134,262 |
These figures assume a single filer with no children; the tool above lets you adjust the salary and the household configuration (married, 1 to 3 children).
Sources: Zurich: estv.admin.ch + cantonal tax administration, tax year 2026 · Austria: bmf.gv.at, tax year 2026
This tool provides estimates based on public datasets. It is not tax advice. Consult a licensed tax advisor or financial professional before making relocation or employment decisions.