Tax comparison
🇨🇾Cyprus vs 🇲🇹Malta
At €80,000 gross, the net annual salary is €58,372 in Cyprus and €58,492 in Malta, a gap of €120 per year. EXPATRIATION.IO comparison, 2026 tax scales: adjust the gross salary and the household below.
Enter in EUR. Converted to local currency automatically.
Comparing taxes: Cyprus and Malta
Cyprus (country) and Malta (country) have distinct approaches to taxing employment income. On a gross salary of €80,000, the effective total deduction rate is 27.0% in Cyprus compared to 26.9% in Malta. That translates to a difference of roughly €120 per year in favor of Malta.
In Cyprus, income tax amounts to €13,445 and social contributions add €8,184. In Malta, income tax is €18,600 and social contributions are €2,908.
The net annual take-home is €58,372 in Cyprus and €58,492 in Malta. These figures assume a single filer with no children or special deductions. Actual results vary based on household composition, deductions, and specific tax credits available in each jurisdiction.
Equivalent gross and tipping point
At €80,000 gross in Cyprus, about €79,800 gross is needed in Malta to reach the same net salary.
That figure answers the same net. For the gross that gives back the same purchasing power, restated at each side's price level, the two answers sit side by side.
Over the €30,000 to €250,000 gross range the ranking reverses at around €58,500: below that level Cyprus leaves the higher net salary, above it Malta does.
Detailed comparison at €80,000 gross
| Cyprus | Malta | |
|---|---|---|
| Gross annual salary | €80,000 | €80,000 |
| Income tax (national or federal) | €13,445 | €18,600 |
| Social contributions | €8,184 | €2,908 |
| Total deductions | €21,628 | €21,508 |
| Net annual salary | €58,372 | €58,492 |
| Net monthly salary | €4,864 | €4,874 |
| Effective deduction rate | 27.0% | 26.9% |
Pay compared
On pay itself, the 2022 European Structure of Earnings Survey gives, on one definition for both sides, full-time gross annual earnings averaging €30,316 in Cyprus and €31,571 in Malta. The medians, less sensitive to very high salaries, are €22,853 and €26,876. Scope: enterprises with 10 or more employees, public administration excluded. The survey is quadrennial and 2022 is its latest edition.
Breakdown of social contributions
Cyprus
| Social insurance | €6,064 |
|---|---|
| GHS (GESY health) | €2,120 |
| Total contributions | €8,184 |
Malta
| Social Security (Class 1) | €2,908 |
|---|---|
| Total contributions | €2,908 |
Examples at several salary levels
| Gross (EUR) | Rate Cyprus | Net Cyprus | Rate Malta | Net Malta |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| €45,000 | 20.3% | €35,886 | 23.9% | €34,242 |
| €80,000 | 27.0% | €58,372 | 26.9% | €58,492 |
| €120,000 | 30.3% | €83,692 | 29.6% | €84,492 |
| €250,000 | 33.1% | €167,158 | 32.4% | €168,992 |
These figures assume a single filer with no children; the tool above lets you adjust the salary and the household configuration (married, 1 to 3 children).
Cost of living
Consolidated cost-of-living index (Paris = 100): Cyprus 79, Malta 77. This index is derived from official household price levels (Eurostat, World Bank, and the BEA regional price parities), published on a New York base and restated here against Paris. On a gross salary of €80,000, the net amounts adjusted to this index correspond to a purchasing power on the order of €74,000 for Cyprus and €76,000 for Malta, at Paris price levels.
To go further: the cost-of-living comparison and the city budget calculator.
Sources: Cyprus: mof.gov.cy, tax year 2026 · Malta: mtca.gov.mt (Malta Tax and Customs Administration), tax year 2026
This tool provides estimates based on public datasets. It is not the opinion of a tax lawyer. Consult a tax lawyer, a chartered accountant or a licensed financial professional before making relocation or employment decisions.